Jimmy Justice

  

Image

Jim Little had struck up a chance friendship with two of the Checkmates, Dave and George Sweetman- Emile Ford's step-brothers, no less.
Jimmy Justice :

Real Name: James Little

 

Birth Date: 15th December 1939

 

Birth Place: Carshalton, Surrey

 


The fact that he could sing soon came to the attention of Emile who encouraged Jimmy to form his own group and join the coffee bar circuit. Emile also suggested entering the same talent competetion that he had himself previously won. This led, as it had done for Emile, to an opportunity to record with the Pye record company and with Emile's help on production his first single "I Understand Just How You Feel" was released. This was credited to 'Jimmy Justice and Jury' although the backing musicians were really the Checkmates.

 

Pye tried again with more singles and the pop wizard, Tony Hatch, was brought in to do the production. Jimmy's third release didn't quite reach the charts but did sell well and it's surprisingly easy to find a copy. This song was a cover of the Jarmels' "Little Bit Of Soap" and could be viewed now as a template for what was to come. Hatch chose the Drifters' "When My Little Girl Is Smiling" next- which on the face of it was a hopeless cause- being up against not only the original, but also another well made cover from the established British star, Craig Douglas. Nevertheless, the Justice version managed to share the honours of a #9 chart entry with the more experienced Craig.

 

The next release produced Jimmy's biggest UK success, "Ain't That Funny". It was a song that had been written by Les Vandyke and Justice was presumably lucky that the song had come to him rather than Eden Kane with whom the songwriter was closely associated at the time. After this splendid original, it was back to the US group catalogue with "Spanish Harlem", which turned out to be Jimmy's final UK chart entry. Sadly, the choice of Jimmy's following material was really not good enough for the competitive UK market. He had a little more luck on continental Europe and in Scandinavia, where the B-sides of some of his releases proved popular- and probably should have previously been released at home as the A-sides. As a result of his disappointment in the UK, Jimmy spent the following years in Sweden and his promising beginnings in the UK were allowed to fade away.

 


Pye 7N15301 1960 I Understand Just How You Feel/ Bloodshot Eyes
Pye 7N15351 1961 When Love Has Left You/ The Teacher
Pye 7N15376 1961 A Little Bit Of Soap/ Little Lonely One
Pye 7N15421 1962 When My Little Girl Is Smiling/ If I Lost Your Love
Pye 7N15443 1962 Ain't That Funny/ One
Pye 7N15457 1962 Spanish Harlem/ Write Me A Letter
Pye 7N15469 1962 Parade Of Broken Hearts/ Dawning
Pye 7N15502 1963 The World Of Lonely People/ I Wake Up Crying
Pye 7N15509 1963 Little Cracked Bell/ Lighted Windows
Pye 7N15528 1963 The Guitar Player/ Don't Let The Stars Get In Your Eyes
Pye 7N15558 1963 You're Gonna Need My Lovin'/ Since You've Been Gone
Pye 7N15601 1964 Don't Say That Again/ Green Leaves Of Summer
Pye 7N15963 1965 Only Heartbreak For Me/ Everything In The Garden
RCA RCA1681 1968 I'm Past Forgetting You/ Walking Away With My Heart
Decca F12899 1969 Running Out Of Time/ There Goes My World

Pye NEP24159 1962 "When My Little Girl Is Smiling"  
When My Little Girl Is Smiling/A Little Bit Of Soap/Ain't That Funny/If I Lost Your Love